Design Teams

The Green Infrastructure Network and the Charrette Planning Committee would like to thank the design teams for their intense efforts this past weekend. Overall, it was the caliber and dedication of these design team members that made the event successful.   Please go to the “browse the design” page, to view the full design documents and presentations.

Design Team 1 – Study Area A


Tom Batroney, Hatch Mott MacDonald
Jeremy Brown, LaQuatra Bonci Associates
Kathy Chavara, Collective Efforts
Heather Fuller, Accessibility Development Inc.
Jen Kullgren, Tree Pittsburgh
Tim Prevost, ALCOSAN
Patrick Roberts, City of Pittsburgh, Planning Dept.
Mike Takacs, Civil & Environmental Consultants
Anna Werle, Chatham University
Megan Zeigler, GTECH

Design Team 2 – Study Area A

Jason J. McBride, PE, Gannett Fleming
Lisa Hollingsworth-Segedy, AICP, American Rivers
Bill Moldovan, RLA, Mackin Engineering
Joe Kudritz, PE, Michael Baker
Matthew Weschler, University of Pittsburgh
Todd Chambers, RLA, Chambers Design Associates
John Buck, CPSS, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Design Team 3 – Study Area B

Fred Bonci, LaQuatra Bonci Associates
Alexander Bishop, Klavon Design Associates
Eric French, Eisler Landscapes
James Wesley Morar, University of Pittsburgh
Joe Stavish, Tree Pittsburgh
Paul Alessio, Urban Redevelopment Authority
Thomas Bates, LaRoche College
Max Heckman, Michael Baker Corporation
Ryan Quinn, K Bealer Consulting, Inc.
Brad Hazelwood, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Design Team 4 – Study Area B

Michele Acitelli, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT)
Jason Borne, Arcadis
Frank Dawson, Astorino
Joe Fello, GAI Consultants, Inc.
Tracy Hudak, Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA)
AJ Schwartz, EPD
Gregory Scott, Buchart Horn
Addy Smith-Reiman, Riverlife

Design Team 5 – Study Area C

Dina Klavon, Klavon Design Associates
David Himes, The Penn State Center
Carla Lukehart, Grow Pittsburgh
Jon Stilan, Environmental Planning and Design, LLC
Brad Palmisiano, Astorino
Robert Arnold, Chester Engineers
Jim Segedy, University of Pittsburgh
Janice Serra, Citizen Power
Brandon Vatter, Hatch Mott MacDonald
Carolyn Dimmick, K Bealer Consulting, Inc.

Design Team 6 – Study Area C

Erin Copeland, Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy
Sam Shamsi, Jacobs Engineering
Sara Thompson, Pashek & Associates
Ian Lipsky, eDesign Dynamics
Mary Bates
Heather Dodson, Michael Baker Corporation
Den Kerlin, DK Lawrence Design Studio
Bob Gentarz, Mackin Engineering
Lucia M. Aguirre, Lami Grubb Architects